Hartree Mill Sports Grounds, Biggar ML12 6JJCharity Number: SC 047700

Regional selection success

Glasgow and West District U16 squad

5 x Biggar boys have made it into the BT Academy squad.

Archie Damer, Ben Nicol,  Callum Smith, Jonny Smith and Sam Taylor made into the final 35 man squad

This squad will play 3 inter-district games against Caledonia, Edinburgh and East, and Borders Districts over the coming 3 x weekends

 

The team was announced on Wednesday for the first game against Caledonia this Sunday (22nd July) in Aberdeen at 12 noon and the wonderful news is that Callum, Jonny and Sam are in the starting 15, with Ben starting on the bench (Archie holiday).

Sam also starts as team captain for this game!

 

It goes without saying that any support in Aberdeen would be very much appreciated by the boys!

 

This is a brilliant achievement for the boys and pays testament to the quality of coaching that they receive at the club and Hypers, and the hard work put in by the boys.

Well done lads and well done parents and coaches!


Sarah Denholm Selected for Scotland U18s 7s Squad

~~Congratulations to Biggar RFC's U18 player Sarah Denholm who has been selected for the Scotland Women's U18's 7s Team for this coming weekends Home Nations Tournament!

Good Luck to Sarah and the rest of the Scottish Team!

If anyone is available to go along and support Sarah and the Scottish Team this weekend the event is Free no ticket required, info below-

 


Scotland Women U18s 7s Team Selection

Home Nations U18 7s; Peffermill, Saturday 7 and Sunday 8 July

 

1. Ellie Clark (Stirling County)

2. Sarah Denholm (Biggar)

3. Eva Donaldson (Stirling County)

4. Emily Flavell (Caithness)

5. Evie Gallagher*(Stirling County)

6. Chloe McCue(Murrayfield Wanderers)

7. Ciara McCulloch (Murrayfield Wanderers)

8. Katie McLaren (Stirling County)

9. Meryl Smith (Murrayfield Wanderers)

10. Beth Streets (Stirling County)

11. Eve Thomson(Hillhead Jordanhill)

12. Evie Wills*(Stirling County)

* Training with Scotland Women 7s

Not Available for Selection – Feebi Robinson, Natalie McDonald and Rebecca More

 

Home Nations U18 7s schedule

Day One

10am – Scotland v Wales

10.22am – Ireland v England

12noon – England v Scotland

12.22pm – Ireland v Wales

3pm – Scotland v Ireland

3.22pm – Wales v England

Day Two

10am – Semi-final 1 – 3rd place v 2nd place

10.22am – Semi-final 2 – 1st place v 4th place

12noon – 3rd/4th play-off

12.22pm – Final


Summer Rugby Camp 2018


Stay up to date - Join Biggar RFC Mailing List

Email:

NEWS

Sarah Denholm Selected for Scotland U18s 7s Squad

~~Congratulations to Biggar RFC's U18 player Sarah Denholm...

more

Summer Rugby Camp 2018

Summer Camps for All

more

A Tale of two halves…

Comfortably ahead at half time the 1sts showed some staying power to hold off a determined second half West comeback.

more

Membership

Memberships 2017-18

more

CHILD PROTECTION

The club has agreed to abide by and has adopted the SRU Child Protection guidelines.

The full guidelines are available here


Biggar RFC Child Protection Officer:

Al Stewart
Tel. 07796 175381
Email: stewartswestpark@btinternet.com

UPCOMING FIXTURES

Minis

web design by Environ-IT